Who we are

This privacy policy applies to APP UK and this website www.app-uk.co.uk

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

It includes details on:

  • What information do we collect about you?
  • Why do we process personal information about you?
  • Who has access to the data
  • How do we protect data ?
  • How long do we keep data ?
  • Your rights
  • Cookies
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us

The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

What information do we collect?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you.

This includes:

  • Any information that you disclose when you voluntarily send an enquiry through our info@app-uk.co.uk email address
  • Personal or business information when you are employed by us ( more detailed information on this is contained within our Employee Privacy Policy) or contract with us for any of our range of services
  • Business information and contact details (including name, address, telephone number, email address )
  • Contract information such as price, service levels, contract details
  • Details on FM contract orientated information such as tender dates, contract size procurement process

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms or CVs or when you contract with us for service provision, or, from third party direct marketing database providers, where such databases are constructed on the basis of people who have positively opted-in to marketing.

Data is stored in a range of different places, including hard copy files and IT systems (including the organisation’s email system).

 

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data for a variety of reasons:

  • to enter into an employment contract
    to allow the organisation to maintain accurate Client records and contact details
  • for operational and business administration purposes
    for defence against potential legal claims
  • for the necessary performance of a contract or to enter into a contract
    necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • necessary for the legitimate interests of the organisation. Where the organisation relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of individuals and has concluded that they are not.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team, managers in the business area applicable to the data and Finance and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

The organisation may share the data with third parties in the context of carrying out our due business process such as HR, Finance and IT matters. In those circumstances the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

The organisation will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

For how long does the organisation keep data?

The organisation will hold personal data for the necessary duration to fulfill its business needs and obligations. The periods for which your data is held are set out in the Data Register available from the person named in the Contact Us section of this policy.

 

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights.

You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing;
  • ask the organisation to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact jennywhite@app-uk.co.uk.

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small amounts of information which we store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you.

By continuing to use the website www.app-uk.co.uk you agree to our use of cookies. If you don’t agree to our use of cookies but you still want to visit our website, you can turn off the cookies in your browser settings.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you will still be able to navigate the site, but certain features might not function correctly. The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default, but if you want to double check this, see the section below on managing cookies.

 

Cookie Policy

To ensure you can fully use all the features of our site, your computer or mobile device will need to accept cookies. Using cookies is the only way we can provide you with certain features of our site. We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a predetermined expiry date, 12 months after it has been initiated, or when deleted by you.

If you would prefer to block, limit or delete cookies, you can use your web-browser to do this. Each web-browser has different ways of doing this, so please look at the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. Or visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

Other Websites : Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy and cookies policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy and cookies policies.

Google Analytics: This is used by nearly every website in the world and helps us view and analyse visitor information, such as browser versions, visitor numbers, and response to marketing activity. This information enables us to improve the website and your visiting experience. The information stored by these cookies is secure and can only be seen only by us, and Google and never stores any confidential information.

Social Media Share Tools :If you decide to ‘share’ any of our content with friends or associates through any of the social networks, you may be sent cookies from these websites. We cannot control the creation of these cookies, so we suggest you visit the third-party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Managing cookies: The majority of web browsers have cookies enabled by default. If you don’t have cookies enabled on your computer, it will affect your experience when visiting our site. Please visit www.aboutcookies.org for more information on how to change your cookie settings in a wide variety of different web browsers.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated in January 2021.

 

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: The person with responsibility for data protection compliance is Jenny White.

Contact Details:
Email: jennywhite@app-uk.co.uk
Telephone : 02920 885435
Address : APP UK, Suite 7 & 8, First Floor, Moy Road Business Centre
Moy Road, Taff’s Well, Cardiff CF15 7QR